|
SUNDAY,
JUNE 9 |
|
09:00-12:30 |
|
Tutorial 1:
- Design and Modelling of Medium Access Control Protocols for
Wireless Ad Hoc Networks,
Nitin H. Vaidya (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA),
Rajive Bagrodia (Scalable Network Technologies, USA), and
Mineo Takai (University of California at Los Angeles, USA)
|
|
14:00-17:30 |
Tutorial 2:
- Routing and Multicasting in Ad Hoc Networks,
Elizabeth M. Belding-Royer (University of California,
Santa Barbara, USA) and
Sung-Ju Lee (HP Labs, USA)
|
|
|
17:30- |
Welcome Reception |
|
MONDAY,
JUNE 10 |
|
09:00-10:15 |
Opening and Keynote Speech:
- Think Globally, Act Locally:
A Credo for Mobile Ad Hoc Networking,
Martha Steenstrup (Stow Research, USA)
|
|
10:15-10:40 |
Break |
|
10:40-12:20 |
Routing:
Session Chair: Zygmunt Haas (Cornell University, USA)
- Path Set Selection in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks,
Panagiotis Papadimitratos, Zygmunt J. Haas, and Emin Gün Sirer
(Cornell University, USA)
- Routing Performance in Presence of Unidirectional Links in Multihop
Wireless Networks,
Mahesh K. Marina and Samir R. Das (University of Cincinnati, USA)
- A Dynamic Core Based Multicast Routing Protocol for Ad hoc
Wireless Networks,
Subir Kumar Das, B. S. Manoj, and C. Siva Ram Murthy
(IIT Madras, India)
- On Using the Ad-hoc Network Model in Wireless Packet
Data Networks,
Hung-Yun Hsieh and Raghupathy Sivakumar (Georgia Tech, USA)
|
|
12:20-13:50 |
Lunch |
|
13:50-15:05 |
Fairness and Scheduling:
Session Chair: Victor Bahl (Microsoft Research, USA)
- Performance Evaluation of a Fair Backoff Algorithm for
IEEE 802.11 DFWMAC,
Zuyuan Fang, Brahim Bensaou, and Yu Wang
(Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
- Ordered Packet Scheduling in Wireless Ad Hoc Networks:
Mechanisms and Performance Analysis,
Vikram Kanodia, Chengzhi Li, Ashutosh Sabharwal,
Bahareh Sadeghi, and Edward Knightly (Rice University, USA)
- Priority Scheduling in Wireless Ad Hoc Networks,
Xue Yang and Nitin Vaidya
(University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
|
|
15:05-15:30 |
Break |
|
15:30-16:45 |
Performance Evaluation:
Session Chair: Charles Perkins (Nokia Research, USA)
- On the Minimum Node Degree and Connectivity of a Wireless
Multihop Network,
Christian Bettstetter (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
- Characterizing the Interaction Between Routing and MAC Protocols in
Ad-Hoc Networks,
Chris Barrett, Martin Drozda, Achla Marathe, and Madhav V. Marathe
(Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA)
- An Integrated Environment for Testing Mobile Ad-Hoc Networks,
Yongguang Zhang and Wei Li (HRL Laboratories, USA)
|
|
16:45-18:00 |
Poster Session |
|
18:00- |
Gala Dinner |
|
TUESDAY,
JUNE 11 |
|
08:30-10:10 |
Energy Awareness and Power Control:
Session Chair: John Heidemann (USC Information Sciences Institute, USA)
- Constructing Minimum-Energy Broadcast Trees in Wireless
Ad Hoc Networks,
Weifa Liang (Australian National University, Australia)
- Algorithmic Aspects of Topology Control Problems for
Ad hoc Networks,
Errol Lloyd, Rui Liu, Madhav V. Marathe, Ram Ramanathan, and S.S. Ravi
(University of Delaware, USA)
- Topology Management for Sensor Networks:
Exploiting Latency and Density,
Curt Schurgers, Vlasios Tsiatsis, Saurabh Ganeriwal, and Mani Srivastava
(UCLA, USA)
- Minimum Energy Paths for Reliable Communication in Multi-hop
Wireless Networks,
Suman Banerjee and Archan Misra
(University of Maryland, College Park, USA)
|
|
10:10-10:35 |
Break |
|
10:35-12:15 |
Scalability:
Session Chair: Adam Wolisz (Technical University of Berlin, Germany)
- Message-Optimal Connected-Dominating-Set Construction for Routing
in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks,
Khaled M. Alzoubi, Peng-Jun Wan, and Ophir Frieder
(Illinois Institute of Technology, USA)
- Approximating Minimum Size Weakly-Connected Dominating Sets for
Clustering Mobile Ad Hoc Networks,
Yuanzhu Peter Chen and Arthur L. Liestman
(Simon Fraser University, Canada)
- On the Scalability of IEEE 802.11 Ad Hoc Networks,
Lifei Huang and Ten-Hwang Lai (Ohio State University, USA)
- Directional Virtual Carrier Sensing for Directional Antennas in
Mobile Ad Hoc Networks,
Mineo Takai, Jay Martin, Aifeng Ren, and Rajive Bagrodia (UCLA, USA)
|
|
12:15-13:45 |
Lunch |
|
13:45-15:25 |
Protocols:
Session Chair: Joe Macker (Naval Research Lab, USA)
- Comparison of Broadcasting Techniques for
Mobile Ad Hoc Networks,
Brad Williams and Tracy Camp (Colorado School of Mines, USA)
- Duplicate Address Detection in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks,
Nitin H. Vaidya (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
- Improving TCP Performance over Mobile Ad-Hoc Networks with
Out-of-Order Detection and Response,
Feng Wang and Yongguang Zhang (HRL Laboratories, USA)
- Performance Analysis of the CONFIDANT Protocol
(Cooperation Of Nodes--Fairness In Dynamic Ad-hoc NeTworks),
Sonja Buchegger (IBM Zurich Research Laboratory, Switzerland) and
Jean-Yves Le Boudec (EPFL, Switzerland)
|
|
15:25-15:50 |
Break |
|
15:50-17:30 |
Open Panel Discussion Session:
Session Organizer: David B. Johnson (Rice University, USA)
- On the Unsuitability of IEEE 802.11 and Bluetooth for Mobile Ad Hoc Networking, a discussion for and against any aspect
of this position,
with speakers and audience interaction. Controversial, informative,
and entertaining!
|
|
17:30 |
Conference
Adjourns |
|
|
|
|