The ACM Symposium on Mobile Ad Hoc Networking & Computing

        

October 4-5, 2001 
Long Beach, California, USA

MobiHoc 2001 Advance Program

** Note that the schedule is subject to change.

October 4,  2001  First Day 
7:30 - 8:45 AM Registration and Coffee
8:45 - 10:00 AM

Keynote Session

  • Opening Remarks and Introductions: General and Program Chairs
  • Keynote Speech: "Wireless Networks: Where is the Beef?" by Anthony Ephremides (University of Maryland)
10:00 - 10:30 AM Coffee Break
10:30 - 11:45 AM Routing

Session Chair: Martha Steenstrup, Stow Research

  • Implicit Source Routes for On-Demand Ad Hoc Network Routing
    Yih-Chun Hu (CMU), David B. Johnson (Rice University)
  • Neighborhood Aware Source Routing
    Marcelo Spohn, J.J. Garcia-Luna-Aceves (University of California, Santa Cruz)
  • Making Link-State Routing Scale for Ad Hoc Networks
    Cesar Santivanez, Ram Ramanathan (BBN), Ioannis Stavrakakis (University of Athens)
11:45 - 12:30 PM Invited Talk
  • "Mobile Ad Hoc Networking with Directional Antennas for Future Combat Systems" by James A. Freebersyser (DARPA)

     

12:30 - 1:45 PM Conference Luncheon
1:45 - 3:00 PM Routing and Transport 

Session Chair: Charles Perkins, Nokia Research

  • Adaptive Demand-Driven Multicast Routing in Multi-Hop Wireless Ad Hoc Networks
    Jorjeta  Jetcheva (CMU), David B. Johnson (Rice University)
  • Geometric Spanner for Routing in Mobile Networks
    Jie Gao, Leonidas J. Guibas (Stanford University), John Hershberger (Mentor Graphics), Li Zhang (Compaq Systems Research), An Zhu (Stanford University)
  • A Comparison of TCP Performance over Three Routing Protocols for Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
    Thomas Dyer, Rajendra Boppana (University of Texas, San Antonio)
3:00 - 3:30 PM Coffee Break
3:30 - 5:15 PM Link and Physical Layer Issues

Session Chair: David Johnson, Rice University

  • SEEDEX: A MAC Protocol for Ad Hoc Networks
    Robert Rozovsky, P. R. Kumar (University of Illinois, Urbana Champaign)
  • Medium Access and Radio Resource Management for Ad hoc Networks based on UTRA TDD
    Matthias Lott, Ruediger Halfmann, Egon Schulz (Siemens AG, Germany), Markus Radimirsch (University of Hannover)
  • Effects of Wireless Physical Layer Modeling in Wireless Ad Hoc Networks
    Jay  Martin, Mineo Takai, Rajive Bagrodia (University of California, Los Angeles)
  • On the Performance of Ad Hoc Networks with Beamforming Antennas
    Ram Ramanathan (BBN Tech.)

 

6:30 - 9:00 PM Conference Reception 

 

   
October 5,  2001  Second Day 
7:30 - 8:00 AM Registration and Coffee
8:00 - 9:45 AM Poster Session
9:45 - 10:00 AM Short Break
10:00 - 11:45 AM Sensor Networks and Energy Management

Session Chair: Joe Macker, Naval Research Lab

  • Localized Algorithms In Wireless Ad-Hoc Networks: Location Discovery and Sensor Exposure
    Seapahn Meguerdichian, Sascha Slijepcevic, Vahag Karayan, Miodrag Potkonjak (University of California, Los Angeles)
  • Effects of Power Conservation, Wireless Coverage and Cooperation on Data Dissemination among Mobile Devices
    Maria Papadopouli, Henning Schulzrinne (Columbia University)
  • Maximum Flow Life Curve for a Wireless Ad Hoc Network
    Timothy Brown,  Qi Zhang, Hal Gabow (University of Colorado)
  • Birthday Protocols for Low Energy Deployment and Flexible Neighbor Discovery in Ad Hoc Wireless Networks
    Steven  Borbash, Michael McGlynn (NCSC)
11:45 - 1:00 PM Conference Luncheon
1:00 - 2:45 PM Security, Testbeds and Applications

Session Chair: Elizabeth Royer, University of California, Santa Barbara

  • The Quest for Security in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
    Jean-Pierre Hubaux, Levente Buttyan, Srdjan Capkun (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology)
  • Secure Pebblenets
    Stefano Basagni, Kris Herrin (University of Texas, Dallas), Emilia Rosti, Danilo Bruschi (Universita Degli Studi di Milano)
  • Testbed on a Desktop: Novel Testbed Strategies for Multi-hop MANET Routing Protocol Development
    James Kaba, Douglas Raichle (Sarnoff Corp.)
  • Time Synchronization in Ad Hoc Networks
    Kay Römer (ETH-Zurich)

 

2:45 - 3:15 PM Coffee Break
3:15 - 4:30 PM Bluetooth

Session Chair: Jason Redi, BBN Tech.

  • Performance of a New Bluetooth Scatternet Formation Protocol
    Ching Law, Amar K. Mehta, Kai-Yeung Siu (MIT)
  • A Pseudo Random Coordinated Scheduling Algorithm for Bluetooth Scatternets
    Andras Racz, Gyorgy Miklos, Ferenc Kubinszky, Andras Valko (Ericsson Research, Hungary)
  • JUMP Mode
    Niklas Johansson, Fredrik Alriksson, Ulf Jönsson (Ericsson Research, Sweden)

 

4:30 - 5:00 PM Coffee Break
5:00 - 6:15 PM Analysis Techniques

Session Chair: Ram Ramanathan, BBN Tech.

  • A Probabilistic Analysis for the Range Assignment Problem in Ad Hoc Networks
    Paolo Santi (Area della Ricerca del CNR), Douglas Blough, Feodor Vainstein (Georgia Tech)
  • On Max-min Fairness and Scheduling in Wireless Ad-Hoc Networks: Analytical Framework and Implementation
    Xiao Long Huang, Brahim Bensaou (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)
  • Scenario-Based Stability Analysis of the Distributed Mobility-Adaptive Clustering (DMAC) Algorithm
    Christian Bettstetter, Roland Krausser (Technische Universitat Munchen, Germany)

 

** Note that the schedule is subject to change.

 


This web page is inspired by ACM MobiCom 2000.